Live blog: 2019 Modern Pentathlon European Championships day three – men’s qualifying

08 August 2019

After the excitement of the relays and a double gold for the host nation, day 3 of the Modern Pentathlon European Championships at the University of Bath sees the attention turn to the individual competitions.

First up are the men, who are competing in two qualifying groups on Thursday and looking to secure their place in Saturday’s final where eight Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualifying places will be up for grabs.

We will be updating this page throughout the day. Don’t forget, remaining tickets for the European Championships are on sale now – click here for more information.

GROUP A

1.15pm – FENCING: Ukraine’s Pavlo Tymoshchenko, silver-medallist at Rio 2016 and a three-time Olympian, drew on his vast experience to come out on top in the opening fencing round with an impressive 22 wins from his 29 bouts.

Justinas Kinderis was second with 20 wins, one ahead of compatriot Dovida Vaivada and Germany’s Marvin Faly Dogue, while defending champion Valentin Prades and Ireland’s Arthur Lanigan-O’Keeffe – men’s champion when the University last hosted the European Championships in 2015 – were also well placed in the top ten.

Tom Toolis was 11th with 16 wins and fellow Brit Sam Curry placed 17th with 14 wins.

2.45pm – SWIMMING: O’Keeffe built on his solid fencing performance by setting the fastest time in the pool, clocking 2:01.80, while Latvia’s Pavels Svecovs finished five-hundredths of a second faster than Italy’s Matteo Cicinelli in 2:03.87.

Toolis and Curry also produced good swims to record the sixth and seventh-fastest times overall of 2:04.52 and 2:04.76, the latter a personal best, meaning they start 11th and 14th respectively in the laser-run.

Tymoshchenko held a four-second lead over Vaivada, with fellow Lithuanian Kinderis just a second further back.

4.45pm – LASER-RUN: The run-shoot saw few changes in the front pack and it was no surprise to see a blanket finish to the race, with the top ten – including GB’s Toolis – all finishing within five seconds of each other.

Curry produced a strong finish but crossed the line just outside the top 15 automatic qualifying places, although his time proved good enough compared to the later Group B laser-run to secure one of the other six spots.

GROUP B

12.15pm – SWIMMING: Britain’s Jamie Cooke and Joe Choong got their qualifying campaigns off to a strong start as they placed first and second in the London 2012 Legacy Pool, clocking 1:58.52 and 2:01.26 respectively. Gustav Gustenau of Austria was third-fastest in 2:01.77.

4.30pm – FENCING: Aleksander Lesun showed the quality that makes him the reigning Olympic Champion as he dominated the fencing round, winning 24 of his 30 bouts.

That gave him the lead overall going into the laser-run, three seconds ahead of Gustenau who continued his impressive form from the pool by recording 21 victories. Choong started a further six seconds back after ranking fourth in the fencing with 20 wins.

5.45pm – LASER-RUN: The front three remained in those positions for the laser-run, where they were joined on the last lap by Cooke after he ran strongly to move up from seventh and cross the finish line alongside team-mate Choong.

Sponsors
Partners and Suppliers