Day five schedule and results

Seventy athletes with University of Bath links have been selected for the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

We’ll be keeping on top of their performances across all the events for the duration of the competition.

You can click through from day-to-day to find out who is taking part in what sport, where, when and how they performed.

Athletes may withdraw from competition, and schedules are subject to change by the Glasgow 2014 Ltd.

 

Day oneDay twoDay threeDay fourDay sixDay sevenDay eightDay nineDay tenDay eleven

Day five: Monday 28 July 2014

Read our day five round-up.

Events in bold indicate finals.

Athlete Sport Event Stage Representing Time Result
Kristian Callaghan Shooting Men’s 50m pistol Stage 1 qualifier England 8.30am 2nd
Kelly Morgan Netball Wales v Barbados Preliminary Wales 9.30am 47-35
Billy Pritchard Netball Wales v Barbados Preliminary Wales 9.30am 47-35
Ben Carless Hockey Wales v Scotland Preliminary Wales 11.00am 3-4
Lewis Prosser Hockey Wales v Scotland Preliminary Wales 11.00am 3-4
Matt Ruxton Hockey Wales v Scotland Preliminary Wales 11.00am 3-4
Tom Bielich Swimming Men’s 50m freestyle Heats Isle of Man 11.05am 3rd
Lizzie Simmonds Swimming Women’s 50m backstroke Heats England 11.21am 3rd
Jemma Lowe Swimming Women’s 200m butterfly Heats Wales 11.35am 1st
Tilly Gray Swimming Women’s 200m butterfly Heats England 11.43am 5th
Jay Lelliott Swimming Men’s 1500m freestyle Heats England 12.07pm 4th
Kristian Callaghan Shooting Men’s 50m pistol Final England 12.15pm 5th
Natasha Perdue Weightlifting Under-69kg Final Wales 12.30pm dnf
Zoe Shipperley Hockey England v Australia Preliminary England 2.00pm 0-3
Heather Olver Badminton Team Final – England v Malaysia Final England 3.00pm Silver
Kristian Callaghan Shooting Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol Qualifer stage 1 England 3.30pm 3rd
Jenny Corish Shooting Women’s 50m rifle prone Final Wales 3.45pm 12th
Aileen Davis Hockey Wales v Scotland Preliminary Scotland 4.00pm 0-2
Emma Batten Hockey Wales v Scotland Preliminary Wales 4.00pm 0-2
Sophie Papps Athletics Women’s 100m Semi-final England 7.17pm 7th
Lizzie Simmonds Swimming Women’s 50m backstroke Semi-final England 8.09pm 4th
Jemma Lowe Swimming Women’s 200m butterfly Final Wales 8.32pm 5th

 

Day oneDay twoDay threeDay fourDay sixDay sevenDay eightDay nineDay tenDay eleven

  • Billy Pritchard
    Selected athletes

    Find out all you need to know about the athletes with Team Bath ties who have been selected to represent their nations at the Commonwealth Games. We will be adding to the list as names are announced.

    Read More
  • Special Olympics action: a runner crosses the finish line
    Events

    We have a proven track record of hosting major events. Our modern and flexible facilities can also host a range of non-sporting activities, such as exhibitions, corporate events, concerts and conferences.

    Read More
  • Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2014
    Commonwealths news

    Keep up to speed with all the latest news regarding Commonwealth Games competition and all the athletes training here at the University of Bath as they strive to bring home the medals.

    Read More
Sponsors
Partners and Suppliers