Day seven schedule and results

Seventy athletes with University of Bath links have been selected for the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

We’ll be keeping on top of their performances across all the events for the duration of the competition.

You can click through from day-to-day to find out who is taking part in what sport, where, when and how they performed.

Athletes may withdraw from competition, and schedules are subject to change by the Glasgow 2014 Ltd.

 

Day oneDay twoDay threeDay fourDay fiveDay sixDay eightDay nineDay tenDay eleven

Day seven: Wednesday 30 July 2014

Read our day seven round-up.

Athlete Sport Event Stage Representing Time Result
Aileen Davies Hockey Scotland v England Preliminary Scotland 9.00am 1-2
Zoe Shipperley Hockey Scotland v England Preliminary England 9.00am 1-2
Jazmin Sawyers Athletics Women’s long jump Preliminary England 10.05am 4th
Tom Druce Athletics Men’s 200m Round 1 Guernsey 10.30am DNS
Leon Reid Athletics Men’s 200m Round 1 Northern Ireland 10.30am 3rd
Danny Talbot Athletics Men’s 200m Round 1 England 10.42am 1st
Emma Batten Hockey Malaysia v Wales Preliminary Wales 11.00am 0-0
Seb Rodger Athletics Men’s 400m hurdles Round 1 England 11.30am 5th
Dai Greene Athletics Men’s 400m Round 1 Wales 11.42am 5th
Richard Yates Athletics Men’s 400m hurdles Round 1 England 11.42am 3rd
Marilyn Okoro Athletics Women’s 800m Heat England 12.18pm 5th
Heather Olver Badminton Mixed Doubles v Kenya Round of 32 England 1.30pm Won (2-0; 21-7, 21-4)
Gemma Sole Netball Scotland v Northern Ireland Preliminary Scotland 5.00pm 32-37
Ama Agbeze Netball Barbados v England Preliminary England 7.00pm 27-69
Sara Bayman Netball Barbados v England Preliminary England 7.00pm 27-69
Eboni Beckford-Chambers Netball Barbados v England Preliminary England 7.00pm 27-69
Kadeen Corbin Netball Barbados v England Preliminary England 7.00pm 27-69
Sasha Corbin Netball Barbados v England Preliminary England 7.00pm 27-69
Rachel Dunn Netball Barbados v England Preliminary England 7.00pm 27-69
Stacey Francis Netball Barbados v England Preliminary England 7.00pm 27-69
Serena Guthrie Netball Barbados v England Preliminary England 7.00pm 27-69
Geva Mentor Netball Barbados v England Preliminary England 7.00pm 27-69
Heather Olver Badminton Women’s Doubles v Uganda Round of 32 England 8.00pm Won (2-0; 21-3, 21-6)

 

Day oneDay twoDay threeDay fourDay fiveDay sixDay eightDay nineDay tenDay eleven

  • Selected athletes

    Find out all you need to know about the athletes with Team Bath ties who have been selected to represent their nations at the Commonwealth Games. We will be adding to the list as names are announced.

    Read More
  • Special Olympics action: a runner crosses the finish line
    Events

    We have a proven track record of hosting major events. Our modern and flexible facilities can also host a range of non-sporting activities, such as exhibitions, corporate events, concerts and conferences.

    Read More
  • Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2014
    Commonwealths news

    Keep up to speed with all the latest news regarding Commonwealth Games competition and all the athletes training here at the University of Bath as they strive to bring home the medals.

    Read More
Sponsors
Partners & Suppliers