Latest

 

Day six schedule and results

Seventy athletes with University of Bath links have been selected for the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

We’ll be keeping on top of their performances across all the events for the duration of the competition.

You can click through from day-to-day to find out who is taking part in what sport, where, when and how they performed.

Athletes may withdraw from competition, and schedules are subject to change by the Glasgow 2014 Ltd.

 

Day oneDay twoDay threeDay fourDay fiveDay sevenDay eightDay nineDay tenDay eleven

Day six: Tuesday 29 July 2014

Day six was a huge day of action for the University of Bath-tied athletes at these games.

Read our day six report.

Events in bold indicate finals.

Athlete Sport Event Stage Representing Time Result
Kristian Callaghan Shooting Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol Stage 2 qualifier England 9.00am 3rd
Ama Agbeze Netball England v Trinidad & Tobago Preliminary England 9.30am 70-24
Sara Bayman Netball England v Trinidad & Tobago Preliminary England 9.30am 70-24
Eboni Beckford-Chambers Netball England v Trinidad & Tobago Preliminary England 9.30am 70-24
Kadeen Corbin Netball England v Trinidad & Tobago Preliminary England 9.30am 70-24
Sasha Corbin Netball England v Trinidad & Tobago Preliminary England 9.30am 70-24
Rachel Dunn Netball England v Trinidad & Tobago Preliminary England 9.30am 70-24
Stacey Francis Netball England v Trinidad & Tobago Preliminary England 9.30am 70-24
Serena Guthrie Netball England v Trinidad & Tobago Preliminary England 9.30am 70-24
Geva Mentor Netball England v Trinidad & Tobago Preliminary England 9.30am 70-24
Sonny Webster Weightlifting Men’s under-94kg Heats England 10.00am 5th
Lawrence Clarke Athletics Men’s 110m hurdles Round 1 England 11.01am 2nd (13.63)
Will Sharman Athletics Men’s 110m hurdles Round 1 England 11.07am 2nd (13.49)
Joe Roebuck Swimming Men’s 200m individual medley Heats England 11.10am 4th
Lizzie Simmonds Swimming Women’s 4x100m medley relay Heats England 11.22am 2nd
Rachel Williams Swimming Women’s 4x100m medley relay Heats Wales 11.22am 4th
Karl Pardo Swimming Men’s 4x100m medley relay Heats Gibraltar 11.30am 7th
Tom Bielich Swimming Men’s 4x100m medley relay Heats Isle of Man 11.36am 6th
Eilidh Child Athletics Women’s 400m hurdles Heats Scotland 12.15pm 1st
Jenny Corish Shooting Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions Qualification round Wales 12.15pm 12th
Kristian Callaghan Shooting Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol Final England 12.45pm Bronze
Alex Hutchings Badminton Men’s singles v Munga Round of 64 Jersey 1.30pm Lost (0-2)
Ben Carless Hockey Wales v South Africa Preliminary Wales 4.00pm 1-5
Lewis Prosser Hockey Wales v South Africa Preliminary Wales 4.00pm 1-5
Matt Ruxton Hockey Wales v South Africa Preliminary Wales 4.00pm 1-5
Alex Hutchings Badminton Men’s doubles Round of 64 Jersey 5.00pm Lost (0-2)
Kelly Morgan Netball Wales v South Africa Preliminary Wales 5.00pm 41-61
Billy Pritchard Netball Wales v South Africa Preliminary Wales 5.00pm 41-61
Gemma Sole Netball Scotland v Malawi Preliminary Scotland 7.00pm 35-62
Sonny Webster Weightlifting Men’s under-94kg Final England 7.30pm 5th
Lizzie Simmonds Swimming Women’s 50m backstroke Final England 7.31pm 6th
Joe Roebuck Swimming Men’s 200m individual medley Final England 7.47pm 6th
Jay Lelliot Swimming Men’s 1500m freestyle Final England 8.23pm 6th
Lawrence Clarke Athletics Men’s 110m hurdles Final England 8.45pm 8th
Will Sharman Athletics Men’s 110m hurdles Final England 8.45pm Silver
Jemma Lowe Swimming Women’s 4x100m medley relay Final Wales 9.02pm DSQ
Siobhan-Marie O’Connor Swimming Women’s 4x100m medley relay Final England 9.02pm Silver
Lizzie Simmonds Swimming Women’s 4x100m medley relay Final England 9.02pm Silver (did not race)
Rachel Williams Swimming Women’s 4x100m medley relay Final Wales 9.02pm Did not race
Calum Jarvis Swimming Men’s 4x100m medley relay Final Wales 9.12pm 6th
Chris Walker-Hebborn Swimming Men’s 4x100m medley relay Final England 9.12pm Gold (New Games Record 3:31.51)

 

Day oneDay twoDay threeDay fourDay fiveDay sevenDay eightDay nineDay tenDay eleven

  • Kristian Callaghan in the STV
    Selected athletes

    Find out all you need to know about the athletes with Team Bath ties who have been selected to represent their nations at the Commonwealth Games. We will be adding to the list as names are announced.

    Read More
  • Special Olympics action: a runner crosses the finish line
    Events

    We have a proven track record of hosting major events. Our modern and flexible facilities can also host a range of non-sporting activities, such as exhibitions, corporate events, concerts and conferences.

    Read More
  • Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2014
    Commonwealths news

    Keep up to speed with all the latest news regarding Commonwealth Games competition and all the athletes training here at the University of Bath as they strive to bring home the medals.

    Read More
Sponsors
Partners & Suppliers