Day two schedule and results

Seventy athletes with University of Bath links have been selected for the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

We’ll be keeping on top of their performances across all the events for the duration of the competition.

You can click through from day-to-day to find out who is taking part in what sport, where, when and how they performed.

Athletes may withdraw from competition, and schedules are subject to change by the Glasgow 2014 Ltd.

 

Day oneDay threeDay fourDay fiveDay sixDay sevenDay eightDay nineDay tenDay eleven

Day two: Friday 25 July 2014

Read our day two report.

Events in bold indicate finals/medal opportunities.

Athlete Sport Event Stage Representing Time Result
Ben Carless Hockey Wales v India Preliminary Wales 9.00am 1-3
Lewis Prosser Hockey Wales v India Preliminary Wales 9.00am 1-3
Matt Ruxton Hockey Wales v India Preliminary Wales 9.00am 1-3
Jan Gosiewski Judo Men’s under-73kg Prelims v Thompson England 10.07am Win
Calum Jarvis Swimming Men’s 200m freestyle Heats Wales 10.41am 1st (1:47.10 – New Lifetime Best and Welsh Record)
Jan Gosiewski Judo Men’s under-73kg Last-16 v Dawson England 11.10am Loss
Michael Jamieson Swimming Men’s 100m breaststroke Heats Scotland 11.17am 3rd (1:01.98)
Emmanuel Nartey Judo Men’s under-73kg Last-16 v Madeira Ghana 11.17am Win
Tom Reed Judo Men’s under-81kg Prelims v Omgba Fouda England 11.17am Win
Andrew Willis Swimming Men’s 100m breaststroke Heats England 11.20am 4th (1:01.48)
Ama Agbeze Netball England v Wales Preliminary England 11.30am 65-25
Sara Bayman Netball England v Wales Preliminary England 11.30am 65-25
Eboni Beckford-Chambers Netball England v Wales Preliminary England 11.30am 65-25
Kadeen Corbin Netball England v Wales Preliminary England 11.30am 65-25
Sasha Corbin Netball England v Wales Preliminary England 11.30am 65-25
Rachel Dunn Netball England v Wales Preliminary England 11.30am 65-25
Stacey Francis Netball England v Wales Preliminary England 11.30am 65-25
Serena Guthrie Netball England v Wales Preliminary England 11.30am 65-25
Geva Mentor Netball England v Wales Preliminary England 11.30am 65-25
Kelly Morgan Netball England v Wales Preliminary Wales 11.30am 65-25
Billy Pritchard Netball England v Wales Preliminary Wales 11.30am 65-25
Lizzie Simmonds Swimming Women’s 100m backstroke Heats England 11.30am 2nd (1:00.79)
Rachel Williams Swimming Women’s 100m backstroke Heats Wales 11.33am 4th (1:02.98)
Calum Jarvis Swimming Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay Heats Wales 11.57am 4th (3:22.95)
Tom Bielich Swimming Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay Heats Isle of Man 12.03pm 6th (3:37.31)
Chris Walker-Hebborn Swimming Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay Heats England 12.03pm 2nd (3:18.83)
Megan Fletcher Judo Women’s under-70kg Quarter-finals v Renaud-Roy England 12.20pm Win
Tom Reed Judo Men’s under-81kg Quarter-finals v Nicola England 12.27pm Win
Emmanuel Nartey Judo Men’s under-73kg Quarter-finals v Leat Ghana 12.34pm Loss
Emmanuel Nartey Judo Men’s under-73kg Repechage v Dawson Ghana 1.09pm Loss
Lynne Hutchison Rhythmic gymnastics Individual all-around Final England 1.30pm 12th
Megan Fletcher Judo Women’s under-70kg Semi-finals v Conway England 1.30pm Win
Tom Reed Judo Men’s under-81kg Semi-finals v Krieber-Gagnon England 1.30pm Win
Mariana Agathangelou Badminton Team (Doubles v England) Pools Jersey 2.00pm Lost (0-2; 7-21, 13-21)
Emma Batten Hockey Australia v Wales Preliminary Wales 2.00pm 9-0
Heather Olver Badminton Team (Doubles v Jersey) Pools England 2.00pm Won (2-0; 21-7, 21-13)
Alex Hutchings Badminton Team (Singles v England) Pools Jersey 2.45pm Lost (0-2; 8-21, 8-21)
Alex Hutchings Badminton Team (Doubles v England) Pools Jersey 3.50pm Lost (0-2; 7-21, 12-21)
Aileen Davis Hockey Scotland v Malaysia Preliminary Scotland 4.00pm 2-0
Mariana Agathangelou Badminton Team (Doubles v England) Pools Jersey 4.25pm Lost (0-2; 8-21, 10-21)
Gemma Sole Netball Scotland v St Lucia Preliminary Scotland 5.00pm 58-30
Megan Fletcher Judo Women’s under-70kg Gold medal match England 6.56pm Gold
Tom Reed Judo Men’s under-81kg Gold medal match England 7.17pm Silver
Calum Jarvis Swimming Men’s 200m freestyle final Final Wales 7.27pm Bronze (1:46.53)
Michael Jamieson Swimming Men’s 100m breaststroke Semi-finals Scotland 8.05pm 5th (1:02.04)
Andrew Willis Swimming Men’s 100m breaststroke Semi-finals England 8.05pm 4th (1:01.35)
Lizzie Simmonds Swimming Women’s 100m backstroke Semi-finals England 8.15pm 1st (59.98)
Rachel Williams Swimming Women’s 100m backstroke Semi-finals Wales 8.15pm 6th (1:02.48)
Chris Walker-Hebborn Swimming Men’s 100m backstroke final Final England 9.03pm Gold (53.12 New Games Record)
Jemma Lowe Swimming Women’s 100m butterfly Final England 9.09pm 6th (58.63)
Siobhan-Marie O’Connor Swimming Women’s 100m butterfly Final England 9.09pm Silver (57.45)
Calum Jarvis Swimming Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay Final Wales 9.25pm 6th (3:19.82)
Chris Walker-Hebborn Swimming Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay Final England 9.25pm Bronze (3:16.37 – Did not race in final)

 

Day oneDay threeDay fourDay fiveDay sixDay sevenDay eightDay nineDay tenDay eleven

  • Gosiewski and Nartey (by Sam Farr)
    Selected athletes

    Find out all you need to know about the athletes with Team Bath ties who have been selected to represent their nations at the Commonwealth Games. We will be adding to the list as names are announced.

    Read More
  • Special Olympics action: a runner crosses the finish line
    Events

    We have a proven track record of hosting major events. Our modern and flexible facilities can also host a range of non-sporting activities, such as exhibitions, corporate events, concerts and conferences.

    Read More
  • Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2014
    Commonwealths news

    Keep up to speed with all the latest news regarding Commonwealth Games competition and all the athletes training here at the University of Bath as they strive to bring home the medals.

    Read More
Sponsors
Partners and Suppliers