Glasgow/Berlin 2018 European Championships

There was plenty of University of Bath interest – and seven medals – as Glasgow and Berlin hosted the inaugural European Championships from August 2-12, 2018.

The new multi-sport event, which will take place every four years, brings together the existing European Championships for athletics, aquatics, cycling, gymnastics, rowing and triathlon, plus a new Golf Team Championships.

Fifteen sportspeople currently training at the University of Bath and five alumni won seven medals among them while representing Great Britain in five different sports – athletics, rowing, swimming, synchronised swimming and triathlon. Sprinter Leon Reid also made his debut for Ireland.

European Championships 2018 selected athletes

Selected athletes

Athletics: Cameron Chalmers, Rosie Clarke*, Emily Diamond, Eilidh Doyle, Jack Green*, David King, Kirsten McAslan*, Leon Reid.

Rowing: Sara Parfett*.

Swimming: Jazz Carlin, Tom Derbyshire, Jess Fullalove, James Guy, Anna Hopkin, Calum Jarvis, Cameron Kurle, Jay Lelliott*, Siobhan-Marie O’Connor, Chloe Tutton.

Synchronised Swimming: Ilaria Brandimarte.

Triathlon: India Lee.

* University of Bath alumni, not currently training at STV.

Schedule and results

Thursday 2 August
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Rowing 10.00 Sara Parfett Women’s four heats 3rd 6:47.14
Friday 3 August
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Synchro Swimming 09.00 Ilaria Brandimarte Team Free prelim 9th 78.3667
Swimming 09.50 Jay Lelliott Men’s 400m freestyle heats 6th  3:50.21
Swimming 10.18 Anna Hopkin Women’s 50m freestyle heats 7th 25.53
Rowing 10.54 Sara Parfett Women’s four repechage 1st 6:46.43
Swimming 11.01 Anna Hopkin Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay heats 4th 3:40.18
Swimming 11.12

Calum Jarvis

James Guy

Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay heats 7th 3:17.31
Swimming 18.01

Anna Hopkin

Siobhan-Marie O’Connor

Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay final 4th 3:37.26
Saturday 4 August
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Swimming 09.30 Calum Jarvis Men’s 100m freestyle heats 8th 50.37
Swimming 09.52

Siobhan-Marie O’Connor

Chloe Tutton

Women’s 100m breaststroke heats

3rd 1:07.32

8th 1:08.94

Swimming 10.05 James Guy Men’s 200m butterfly heats 2nd 1:56.13
Swimming 10.30 Cameron Kurle Mixed 4x200m freestyle relay 2nd 7:34.49
Swimming 10.52 Tom Derbyshire Men’s 1,500m freestyle heats 6th 15:11.45
Rowing 11.45 Sara Parfett Women’s four final 4th 6:45.48
Synchro Swimming 13.30 Ilaria Brandimarte Team Free final 9th 78.9333
Swimming 17.31 Siobhan-Marie O’Connor Women’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals 1st 1:06.99
Swimming 17.40 James Guy Men’s 200m butterfly semi-finals 2nd 1:56.16
Sunday 5 August
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Swimming 10.48

Cameron Kurle

Calum Jarvis

Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay heats 1st 7:11.91
Swimming 17.25 Siobhan-Marie O’Connor Women’s 100m breaststroke final 5th 1:07.30
Swimming 18.45 James Guy Men’s 200m butterfly final DNS
Swimming 18.50

Calum Jarvis

James Guy

Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay final

GOLD

7:05.32

Report

Monday 6 August
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Swimming 09.30

James Guy

Calum Jarvis

Cameron Kurle

Men’s 200m freestyle heats

1st (H5) 1:47.67

7th (H6) 1:49.19

9th (H5) 1:50.08

Swimming 09.56 Chloe Tutton Women’s 200m breaststroke heats 3rd 2:27.37
Swimming 17.21 James Guy Men’s 200m freestyle semi-finals 2nd 1:46.44
Swimming 17.30 Chloe Tutton Women’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals 2nd 2:26.62
Swimming 18.22 James Guy Mixed 4x100m medley relay final

GOLD

3:40.18

Report

Tuesday 7 August
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Athletics 09.00 Kirsten McAslan Women’s 400m hurdles first round 2nd 56.78
Swimming 09.00 Anna Hopkin Women’s 100m freestyle heats 6th 55.17
Swimming 09.32 Siobhan-Marie O’Connor Women’s 200m individual medley heats 1st 2:11.39
Swimming 10.25

Tom Derbyshire

Jay Lelliott

Men’s 800m freestyle heats

3rd (H1) 7:58.26

7th (H3) 7:58.67

Swimming 17.11 Anna Hopkin Women’s 100m freestyle semi-finals 8th 55.15
Swimming 17.25 Chloe Tutton Women’s 200m breaststroke final Disqualified
Swimming 17.32 James Guy Men’s 200m freestyle final 4th 1:46.20
Swimming 17.39 Siobhan-Marie O’Connor Women’s 200m individual medley semi-finals 1st 2:09.80
Athletics 18.55 Jack Green Men’s 400m hurdles semi-finals 6th 49.84
Wednesday 8 August
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Swimming 09.39 James Guy Men’s 100m butterfly heats 2nd 51.75
Swimming 17.17 James Guy Men’s 100m butterfly semi-finals 2nd 51.78
Swimming 17.39 Siobhan-Marie O’Connor Women’s 200m individual medley final 4th 2:10.85
Athletics 18.10

Eilidh Doyle

Kirsten McAslan

Women’s 400m hurdles semi-finals

1st (SF1) 55.16

7th (SF2) 57.33

Athletics 19.20 Leon Reid Men’s 200m semi-finals 2nd 20.38
Thursday 9 August
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Swimming 09.30 Jazz Carlin Women’s 10km (open water) 14th 1:58:46
Athletics 10.02 David King Men’s 110m hurdles first round 2nd 13.65
Swimming 10.05 Siobhan-Marie O’Connor Women’s 4x100m medley relay heats 2nd 3:59.98
Triathlon 13.15 India Lee Elite female race 21st 2:05:35
Swimming 17.00 James Guy Men’s 100m butterfly final

BRONZE

51.42

Report

Swimming 17.58 James Guy Men’s 4x100m medley relay final

GOLD

3:30.44

Report

Swimming 18.07 Siobhan-Marie O’Connor Women’s 4x100m medley relay final

BRONZE

3:56.91

Report

Athletics 20.05 Leon Reid Men’s 200m final 7th 20.37
Friday 10 August
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Athletics 11.25 Rosie Clarke Women’s 3,000m steeplechase first round 4th 9:33.78
Athletics 12.05

Cameron Chalmers (England)

Leon Reid (Ireland)

Men’s 4x400m hurdles first round

1st (H1) 3:01.62

5th (H2) 3:06.55

Athletics 12.40 Emily Diamond Women’s 4x400m hurdles first round 2nd 3:28.12
Athletics 18.24 David King Men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals 6th 13.55
Athletics 19.50 Eilidh Doyle Women’s 400m hurdles final 8th 56.23
Saturday 11 August
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Triathlon 17.35 India Lee Mixed team relay 12th 1:17:26
Athletics 20.50 Eilidh Doyle Women’s 4x400m final

BRONZE

3:27.40

Report

Sunday 12 August
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Athletics 19.15 Rosie Clarke Women’s 3,000m steeplechase final 10th 9:32.15

 

Sponsors
    Partners and Suppliers