Taipei 2017

  • Jay Lelliott
  • Luke Johnson (right) and Barry Scollo (second from left)

There was plenty of University of Bath interest – and success – when the 2017 World University Games took place in Taipei from August 19-30.

Seven athletes with links to the University, three coaches and a physiotherapist were part of the British team for the second-largest multi-sport competition in the world after the Olympic Games.

Two of the student-athletes – swimmer Jay Lelliott and Team Bath MCTA Tennis player Luke Johnson – won silver medals at the Universiade, in the 400m freestyle and men’s doubles respectively.

The World University Games, staged every two years, comprises the best graduate or undergraduate athletes between 17 and 28 years old who represent their country on the international stage.

Selected athletes

Athletics

Jenny Nesbitt – studies Sport & Social Sciences, supported by a Trendell Sports Scholarship. 5th in the 10,000m (report).

Jacob Paul – Sport & Social Sciences graduate, was supported by a Trendell Sports Scholarship. 9th in the 400m hurdles (report).

Read more about their selections here.

Football

Emily Donovan (midfielder) – studies Sport & Social Sciences. 9th in the women’s football (report).

Swimming

Anna Hopkin – studies Sport & Exercise Science. 4th in women’s 4x100m freestyle (report), 9th in 50m freestyle (report), 13th in 100m freestyle, 17th in 50m butterfly.

Jay LelliottSport Performance graduate, supported by a Santander Sports Scholarship and a MJ Church ambassador. SILVER in 400m freestyle (report), 5th in 800m freestyle (report), 5th in 1,500m freestyle (report).

Read more about their selections here.

Tennis

Emma Hurst – studies Sport & Exercise Science, supported by a Trendell Sport Scholarship. 9th in women’s singles (report).

(From left) Corinne Yorston, Barry Scollo, Jack Dawkins and Mark Skimming in Taipei

Luke Johnson – Team Bath MCTA player who moved his training base to the University of Bath after graduating from Clemson University in the United States. SILVER in men’s doubles (report). 5th in mixed doubles.

Read more about their selections here.

Coaches

Barry Scollo – Director of Tennis.

Mark Skimming – Head of Swimming.

Corinne Yorston – Strength & Conditioning Coach, Physical Performance Coach for women’s football.

Medical staff

Jack Dawkins – physiotherapist.

Sponsors
Partners and Suppliers