Silvers for Talbot and Shipperley on day 10 of Games

02 August 2014

There were silver medals for University of Bath graduates Danny Talbot and Zoe Shipperley on the penultimate day of the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games today (Saturday).

Sports Performance graduate Talbot helped England to silver in the 4x100m relay in the final event of the Games on the Hampden Park track.

Running the anchor leg, he collected the baton alongside Usain Bolt, and while Bolt sprinted clear to take gold for Jamaica in a Commonwealth Games record of 37.58 seconds, Talbot was able to hold off Richard Thompson of Trinidad and Tobago to make sure of silver in 38.02.

A brace of bronzes

Andy Robertson collected a silver for running in the heats, while Emily Diamond won a bronze for running in the 4x400m heats after the England quartet came third in tonight’s final.

Sports Performance graduate Shipperley came within seconds of winning a gold with the England team at the women’s hockey final.

England were 1-0 up through Lily Owsley’s goal on 48 minutes, but Jodie Kenny equalised for Australia with 11 seconds remaining to send the contest to a penalty shootout. And it was heartbreak for England, as the Aussies took gold 3-1 in the shootout.

Another University of Bath graduate, badminton player Heather Olver, is guaranteed at least a silver medal tomorrow (Sunday) on the final day of the Games.

Olver made it a bright start to day 10 by booking a place in Sunday’s mixed doubles final with partner Chris Langridge.

The Coach Education and Sports Development graduate and her partner produced a battling semi-final performance to overcome the Malaysian pair of Peng Soon Chan and Lai Pei Jing 21-15 20-22 21-13.

They will face the husband and wife pairing of Chris and Gabby Adcock in tomorrow’s all-England final at 10am.

There was heartbreak for England’s netballers, who came within seconds of reaching a Commonwealth Games final for the first time.

England went down 35-34 to defending champions New Zealand, who scored the winner with just two seconds left on the clock. They now face Jamaica in the bronze medal match at 10am tomorrow (Sunday).

England and Team Bath player Stacey Francis, a Sports Performance graduate, said: “It was edge of the seat stuff, but we weren’t at our most clinical today. We know what we’re capable of and we’re so capable of bronze.

“It’s not what we wanted, but we’re going to go out as hard as we can tomorrow.”

Medals won by athletes with University of Bath links

Gold – 5

Megan Fletcher (judo – under-70kg, England, day 2)
Chris Walker-Hebborn (swimming – 100m backstroke, England, day 2)
Zoe Smith (weightlifting – under-58kg, England, day 3)
Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (swimming – 200m individual medley, England, day 4)
Chris Walker-Hebborn (swimming – 4x100m medley relay, England, day 6)

Silver – 13

Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (swimming – 200m freestyle, England, day 1)
Amelia Maughan & Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (swimming – 4x100m freestyle relay, England, day 1)
Michael Jamieson (swimming – 200m breaststroke, Scotland, day 1)
Tom Reed (judo – under-81kg, England, day 2)
Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (swimming – 100m butterfly, England, day 2)
Gemma Gibbons (judo – under-78kg, England, day 3)
Heather Olver (badminton – team competition, England, day 5)
Will Sharman (athletics – 110m hurdles, England, day 6)
Lizzie Simmonds & Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (swimming – 4x100m medley relay, England, day 6)
Eilidh Child (athletics – 400m hurdles, Scotland, day 8 )
Jazmin Sawyers (athletics – long jump, England, day 8 )
Danny Talbot  & Andy Robertson (athletics – 4x100m relay, England, day 10)
Zoe Shipperley (hockey, England, day 10)

Bronze – 8

Andrew Willis (swimming – 200m breaststroke, England, day 1)
Chris Walker-Hebborn (swimming – 4x100m freestyle, England, day 2)
Calum Jarvis (swimming – 200m freestyle, Wales, day 2)
Andy Burns (judo – under-90kg, Scotland, day 3)
Gary Hall (judo – under-90kg, England, day 3)
Amelia Maughan & Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (swimming – 4x200m freestyle relay, England, day 3)
Kristian Callaghan (shooting – 25m rapid fire pistol, England, day 6)

Emily Diamond (athletics – 4x400m relay, England, day 10)

More than 70 athletes with University of Bath links were selected to compete at Glasgow 2014. They will represent 10 countries and compete in 11 sports.

You can find a complete list of Bath connected athletes selected for the Games at http://www.teambath.com/sport/olympic-paralympic/glasgow-2014-xx-commonwealth-games/glasgow-2014-selected-athletes/ and day by day schedule & results can be found at http://www.teambath.com/sport/olympic-paralympic/glasgow-2014-xx-commonwealth-games/schedule-and-results/

For further information about Team Bath please see the Team Bath website at www.teambath.com You can also like Team Bath on Facebook at www.facebook.com/teambath and follow us on Twitter at @TeamBath

For further information members of the media can contact the Team Bath press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 383518 or 07765 071683.

Photo: John Giles/PA Wire/Press Association Images

Sponsors
Partners and Suppliers