Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth Games

At Team Bath we have a proud history of supporting athletes who compete on the biggest stages of all, with sportspeople based at the £35million Sports Training Village having won medals at every Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games since Sydney 2000 and all but one Winter Olympic Games since Salt Lake City 2002.

There have also been a multitude of medals won at the Commonwealth Games during the past two decades, with the current crop of athletes at the STV training hard towards the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games taking place in the West Midlands from July 28 to August 8 – click here to find out more.

Olympic Games roll of honour

GOLD SILVER BRONZE
ATLANTA 1996 SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES
Paul Palmer (swimming, 400m freestyle)
SYDNEY 2000 SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES
Stephanie Cook (modern pentathlon, women’s individual) Kate Howey (judo, -70kg) Kate Allenby (modern pentathlon, women’s individual)
SALT LAKE CITY 2002 WINTER OLYMPIC GAMES
Alex Coomber (skeleton)
ATHENS 2004 SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES
Jason Gardener (athletics, men’s 4x100m relay) Georgina Harland (modern pentathlon, women’s individual)
TURIN 2006 WINTER OLYMPIC GAMES
Shelley Rudman (skeleton)
BEIJING 2008 SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES
Heather Fell (modern pentathlon, women’s individual)
VANCOUVER 2010 WINTER OLYMPIC GAMES
Amy Williams (skeleton)
LONDON 2012 SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES
Michael Jamieson (swimming, 200m breaststroke)
Samantha Murray (modern pentathlon, women’s individual)
SOCHI 2014 WINTER OLYMPIC GAMES
Lizzy Yarnold (skeleton) John Jackson, Stuart Benson, Bruce Tasker, Joel Fearon (bobsleigh, four-man)
RIO 2016 SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES
Jazz Carlin (swimming, 400m freestyle, 800m freestyle) Emily Diamond (athletics, women’s 4x400m relay)
Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (swimming, 200m individual medley) Eilidh Doyle (athletics, women’s 4x400m relay)
Chris Walker-Hebborn (swimming, men’s 4x100m medley relay)
PYEONGCHANG 2018 WINTER OLYMPIC GAMES
Lizzy Yarnold (skeleton) Laura Deas (skeleton)
Dom Parsons (skeleton)
TOKYO 2020 SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES
Tom Dean (swimming, 200m freestyle, men’s 4x200m freestyle relay) James Guy (swimming, men’s 4x100m medley relay)
James Guy (swimming, men’s 4x200m freestyle relay, mixed 4x100m medley relay)
Matt Richards (swimming, men’s 4x200m freestyle relay)
Calum Jarvis (swimming, men’s 4x200m freestyle relay)
Freya Anderson (swimming, mixed 4x100m medley relay)
Joe Choong (modern pentathlon, men’s individual)
Kate French (modern pentathlon, women’s individual)

Paralympic Games roll of honour

GOLD SILVER BRONZE
SYDNEY 2000 SUMMER PARALYMPIC GAMES
Sascha Kindred (swimming, SB7 100m breaststroke, SM6 200m individual medley) Sascha Kindred (swimming, 4x100m medley relay (34pts)) Sascha Kindred (swimming, 4x50m freestyle relay (20pts))
Matt Walker (swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay (34pts)) Nyree Lewis (swimming, S6 100m backstroke) Nyree Lewis (swimming, SB5 100m breaststroke, 4x50m freestyle relay (20pts))
Fiona Neale (swimming, S8 100m backstroke) Matt Walker (swimming, SB7 100m breaststroke)
Matt Walker (swimming, S7 50m freestyle)
ATHENS 2004 SUMMER PARALYMPIC GAMES
Anthony Stephens (swimming, S5 200m freestyle) Anthony Stephens (swimming, S5 50m freestyle, S5 100m freestyle, 4x50m freestyle relay (20pts))
BEIJING 2008 SUMMER PARALYMPIC GAMES
Ben Rushgrove (athletics, T36 100m)
LONDON 2012 SUMMER PARALYMPIC GAMES
Paul Blake (athletics, T36 400m) Paul Blake (athletics, T36 800m)
Ben Rushgrove (athletics, T36 200m)
Katrina Hart (athletics, T35-T38 women’s 4x100m relay)
Liz Johnson (swimming, SB6 100m breaststroke)
RIO 2016 SUMMER PARALYMPIC GAMES
Paul Blake (athletics, T36 400m) Paul Blake (athletics, T36 800m) Nicole Walters (para-triathlon, PT5)
Piers Gilliver (wheelchair fencing, men’s Category A epee)
TOKYO 2020 SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES
Piers Gilliver (wheelchair fencing, men’s Category A epee) Dimitri Coutya (wheelchair fencing, men’s team foil) Dimitri Coutya (wheelchair fencing, men’s Category B epee, men’s Category B foil, men’s team epee)
Piers Gilliver (wheelchair fencing, men’s team foil) Piers Gilliver (wheelchair fencing, men’s team epee)
Oliver Lam-Watson (wheelchair fencing, men’s team foil) Oliver Lam-Watson (wheelchair fencing, men’s team epee)

Major Games round-ups

Click on the following links to read more on how University of Bath-associated sportspeople fared on the global stage, including details of all selected athletes, alumni successes and results archives.

Forthcoming events

Athletes based at the Team Bath Sports Training Village across a whole host of sports are working hard towards the following major championships – click on the name for more details (where available).

  • Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games – 28 July to 8 August 2022.
  • Paris 2024 Olympic Games – 26 July to 11 August 2024.
  • Paris 2024 Paralympic Games – 28 August to 8 September 2024.
  • Milano Cortina 2026 Winter Olympic Games – 6 to 22 February 2026.
  • Milano Cortina 2026 Winter Paralympic Games – 6 to 15 March 2026.
Sponsors
Partners and Suppliers