Who to watch and when

Please note the following times (all BST) and events are all subject to change. Later stages, like semi-finals and finals, are dependent on qualification and are listed for guide purposes. 


Olympic Games (July 23rd to August 8th)

Sport Time (BST) Athlete Event Stage Venue Result and implications
Friday 23rd July
Rowing 0030 Vicky Thornley Women’s single scull Heats Sea Forest Waterway 1st 7:44.30, progress to QF
Saturday 24th July
Rowing 0130 Helen Glover Women’s pair Heats Sea Forest Waterway 3rd 7:23.98, progress to SF
Rowing 0420 Sara Parfett Women’s eight Heats Sea Forest Waterway 4th 6:26.76, into repechage
Swimming 1102 Brodie Williams 400m IM Heats Aquatics Centre 8th 4:17.27
Swimming 1148 Kieran Bird 400m freestyle Heats Aquatics Centre 8th 3:48.55
Swimming 1300 Freya Anderson, Anna Hopkin 4x100m freestyle relay Heats Aquatics Centre 1st 3:34.03, progress to final
Sunday 25th July
Tennis 0300 Liam Broady Men’s singles First round Ariake Tennis Court 8 Beat Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) 7-5 6-7 6-2
Rowing 0310 Vicky Thornley Women’s single scull Quarter-finals Sea Forest Waterway 3rd 7:59.93, progress to SF
Swimming 0345 Freya Anderson, Anna Hopkin 4x100m freestyle relay FINAL Aquatics Centre

5th 3:33.96

Click to read report

Swimming 1124 Tom Dean 200m freestyle Heats Aquatics Centre 2nd 1:45.24,  progress to SF
 Swimming 1235 James Guy, Matt Richards 4 x 100m freestyle Heats Aquatics Centre 5th 3:13.17
Monday 26th July
Swimming 0237 Tom Dean 200m freestyle Semi-finals Aquatics Centre 4th 1:45.34, progress to final
Swimming 1109 Freya Anderson 200m freestyle Heats Aquatics Centre 4th 1:56.96, progress to SF
Triathlon 2230 Vicky Holland Women’s race FINAL Odaiba Marine Park
Tuesday 27th July
Swimming 0230 Freya Anderson 200m freestyle Semi-finals Aquatics Centre
Swimming 0243 Tom Dean 200m freestyle FINAL Aquatics Centre
Judo 0300 Prisca Awiti-Alcaraz -63kg

Elimination rounds

Quarter-finals

Nippon Budokan
Judo 0900 Prisca Awiti-Alcaraz -63kg

Repechage

Semi-finals

FINAL

Nippon Budokan
Swimming 1118 Matt Richards 100m freestyle Heats Aquatics Centre
Swimming 1203 Tom Dean, James Guy, Calum Jarvis, Matt Richards 4x200m freestyle relay Heats Aquatics Centre
Swimming 1231 Kieran Bird 800m freestyle Heats Aquatics Centre
Wednesday 28th July
Swimming 0230 Matt Richards 100m freestyle Semi-finals Aquatics Centre
Swimming 0241 Freya Anderson 200m freestyle FINAL Aquatics Centre
Judo 0300 Gemma Howell, Megan Fletcher -70kg

Elimination rounds

Quarter-finals

Nippon Budokan
Rowing 0420 Helen Glover Women’s pair Semi-finals Sea Forest Waterway
Swimming 0426 Tom Dean, James Guy, Calum Jarvis, Matt Richards 4x200m freestyle relay FINAL Aquatics Centre
Rowing 0440 Sara Parfett Women’s eight Repechage Sea Forest Waterway
Judo 0900 Gemma Howell, Megan Fletcher -70kg

Repechage

Semi-finals

FINAL

Nippon Budokan
Swimming 1114 Anna Hopkin 100m freestyle Heats Aquatics Centre
Swimming 1116 Freya Anderson 100m freestyle Heats Aquatics Centre
Swimming 1130 Brodie Williams 200m backstroke Heats Aquatics Centre
Thursday 29th July
Rowing 0030 Helen Glover Women’s pair FINAL Sea Forest Waterway
Swimming 0230 Kieran Bird 800m freestyle FINAL Aquatics Centre
Rowing 0250 Vicky Thornley Women’s single scull Semi-finals Sea Forest Waterway
Swimming 0253 Freya Anderson, Anna Hopkin 100m freestyle Semi-finals Aquatics Centre
Judo 0300 Ben Fletcher -100kg

Elimination Rounds

Quarter-finals

Nippon Budokan
Rugby Sevens 0300 Deborah Fleming, Natasha Hunt Women’s 7s Russian OC v GB (Pool A) Tokyo Stadium
Swimming 0304 Brodie Williams 200m backstroke Semi-finals Aquatics Centre
Swimming 0337 Matt Richards 100m freestyle FINAL Aquatics Centre
Judo 0900 Ben Fletcher -100kg

Repechage

Semi-finals

FINAL

Nippon Budokan
Rugby Sevens 1030 Deborah Fleming, Natasha Hunt Women’s 7s New Zealand v GB (Pool A) Tokyo Stadium
Swimming 1159 James Guy, Jacob Peters 100m fly Heats Aquatics Centre
Swimming 1217 Freya Anderson, James Guy, Anna Hopkin, Matt Richards Mixed 4 x 100m medley relay Heats Aquatics Centre
Friday 30th July
Rowing 0045 Vicky Thornley Women’s single scull FINAL Sea Forest Waterway
Rowing 0045 Sara Parfett Women’s eight FINAL Sea Forest Waterway
Athletics 0100 Tom Gale High Jump Qualifying round Olympic Stadium
Swimming 0230 James Guy, Jacob Peters. 100m fly Semi-finals Aquatics Centre
Swimming 0250 Brodie Williams 200m backstroke FINAL Aquatics Centre
Swimming 0259 Freya Anderson, Anna Hopkin 100m freestyle FINAL Aquatics Centre
Rugby Sevens 0300 Deborah Fleming, Natasha Hunt Women’s 7s GB v Kenya (Pool A) Tokyo Stadium
Rugby Sevens 0930 Deborah Fleming, Natasha Hunt Women’s 7s Quarter-finals Tokyo Stadium
Swimming 1117 Ben Proud 50m freestyle Heats Aquatics Centre
Swimming 1139 Anna Hopkin 50m freestyle Heats Aquatics Centre
Swimming 1250 Freya Anderson, Anna Hopkin Women’s 4x100m Medley Heats Aquatics Centre
Swimming 1306 Tom Dean, James Guy, Jacob Peters, Matt Richards Men’s 4x100m Medley Heats Aquatics Centre
Athletics 1100 Camille Buscomb 5000m  Round 1 Olympic Stadium
Triathlon 2330 Vicky Holland Mixed Relay FINAL Odaiba Marine Park
Saturday 31st July
Swimming 0230 James Guy, Jacob Peters 100m fly FINAL Aquatics Centre
Swimming 0311 Ben Proud 50m freestyle Semi-final Aquatics Centre
Swimming 0332 Anna Hopkin 50m freestyle Semi-final Aquatics Centre
Swimming 0343 Freya Anderson, James Guy, Anna Hopkin, Matt Richards Mixed 4 x 100m medley relay FINAL Aquatics Centre
Rugby Sevens 0300 Deborah Fleming, Natasha Hunt Women’s 7s Semi-finals Tokyo Stadium
Rugby Sevens 1000 Deborah Fleming, Natasha Hunt Women’s 7s FINAL Tokyo Stadium
Sunday 1st August
Swimming 0230 Ben Proud 50m freestyle FINAL Aquatics Centre
Swimming 0237 Anna Hopkin 50m Freestyle FINAL Aquatics Centre
Swimming 0315 Freya Anderson, Anna Hopkin Women’s 4x100m Medley FINAL Aquatics Centre
Swimming 0336 Tom Dean, James Guy, Jacob Peters, Matt Richards Men’s 4x100m Medley FINAL Aquatics Centre
Athletics 1100 Tom Gale High Jump FINAL Olympic Stadium
Monday 2nd August
Athletics 1100 Camille Buscomb 5000m  FINAL Olympic Stadium
Tuesday 3rd August
Athletics 1100 David King, Andy Pozzi 110m hurdles Round 1 Olympic Stadium
Wednesday 4th August
Athletics 0100 David King, Andy Pozzi 110m hurdles Semi-finals Olympic Stadium
Thursday 5th August
Athletics 0100 Levern Spencer High Jump Qualifying round Olympic Stadium
Athletics 0100 David King, Andy Pozzi 110m Hurdles FINAL Olympic Stadium
Modern Pentathlon 0500 Kate French, Jo Muir Women’s Fencing Ranking Round Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Modern Pentathlon 0500 Jamie Cooke, Joe Choong Men’s Fencing Ranking Round Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Athletics 1100 Emily Diamond 4x400m relay Round 1 Olympic Stadium
Friday 6th August
Modern Pentathlon 0630 Kate French, Jo Muir

Swimming

Fencing Bonus Round

Riding Show Jumping

Laser Run

FINAL Tokyo Stadium
Athletics 1150 Cameron Chalmers 4x400m relay Round 1 Olympic Stadium
Saturday 7th August
Modern Pentathlon 0630 Jamie Cooke, Joe Choong

Swimming

Fencing Bonus Round

Riding Show Jumping

Laser Run

FINAL Tokyo Stadium
Athletics 1100 Levern Spencer High Jump FINAL Olympic Stadium
Athletics 1100 Camille Buscomb 10,000m FINAL Olympic Stadium
Athletics 1100 Emily Diamond 4x400m relay FINAL Olympic Stadium
Athletics 1100 Cameron Chalmers 4x400m relay FINAL Olympic Stadium

Paralympic Games (August 24th to September 5th)

Schedule to follow.

Sponsors
Partners and Suppliers