Schedule and results

Here are the results featuring University of Bath-associated athletes competing at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games – all times are BST. Click on the dates to read a round-up from that day.

Thursday 5 April
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Triathlon 00.31 Vicky Holland Women’s individual final 4th 57.42
Hockey 00.32

Eloise Laity

Leah Wilkinson

Wales v India (group) W 3-2
Swimming 01.47 James Guy Men’s 400m freestyle heats 2nd 3:50.23 (qualifies)
02.27 Miles Munro Men’s 50m butterfly heats 5th 24.76
02.44 Chloe Tutton Women’s 50m breaststroke heats 3rd 31.24 (qualifies)
03.18 Andrew Willis Men’s 200m breaststroke heats 3rd 2:10.52 (qualifies)
Netball 06.02

Eboni Beckford-Chambers

Kadeen Corbin

England v Scotland W 74-28
Hockey 10.30 Lewis Prosser Men’s Wales v Pakistan D 1-1
Swimming 10.46 James Guy Men’s 400m freestyle final BRONZE 3:45.32
12.02 Chloe Tutton Women’s 50m breaststroke semi-finals  4th 31.43
12.44 Andrew Willis Men’s 200m breaststroke final  4th 2:09.31
12.50 Anna Hopkin and Siobhan-Marie O’Connor Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay final BRONZE 3:38.40
Friday 6 April
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Swimming 01.31

Cameron Kurle

Calum Jarvis

James Guy

Men’s 200m freestyle heats

6th 1:48.96

2nd 1:47.08 (qualified)

1st 1:47.04 (qualified)

01.50 Anna Hopkin Women’s 50m freestyle heats 3rd 25.29 (qualified)
02.04

Guy Davies

Andrew Willis

Men’s 100m breaststroke heats

5th 1:04.88 (qualified)

3rd 1:01.13 (qualified)

02.18 Jessica Fullalove Women’s 100m backstroke heats 4th 1:01.04  (qualified)
03.00 Cameron Kurle Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay heats 2nd 3:17.99 (qualified)
Netball 04.02

Amanda Varey

Chelsea Lewis

Wales v New Zealand L 44-70
06.02 Zanele Vimbela South Africa v Jamaica L 46-57
09.32

Eboni Beckford-Chambers

Kadeen Corbin

England v Malawi W 74-49
Hockey 10.30

Eloise Laity

Leah Wilkinson

Women’s Wales v England L 5-1
Swimming 10.56

Calum Jarvis

James Guy

Men’s 200m Freestyle Final

5th 1:46.53

4th 1:46.40

11.12 Anna Hopkin Women’s 50m Freestyle Semi-finals 3rd 25.33  (qualified)
Beach volleyball 11.30

Jess Grimson

Vicky Palmer

England v Trinidad & Tobago W 2-0
Swimming 11.32

Guy Davies

Andrew Willis

Men’s 100m Breaststroke Semi-finals

7th 1:04.91

4th 1:01.29 (qualifies)

11.55 Jessica Fullalove Women’s 100m Backstroke Semi-finals 6th 1:01.39
13.07 James Guy Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay SILVER 3:15.25
Saturday 7 April
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Hockey 00.30 Lewis Prosser Men Wales v Malaysia L 3-0
Swimming 01.31 James Guy Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats 4th 1:58.43 (qualified)
01.40 Chloe Tutton Women’s 200m Breaststroke Heats 2nd 2:25.08 (qualified)
02.37

Calum Jarvis

Miles Munro

Men’s 100m Freestyle Heats

4th 49.65 (qualified)

7th 50.80

Triathlon 04.01 Vicky Holland Mixed team Relay Final SILVER 1:18.28
Netball 06.02 Zanele Vimbela Northern Ireland v South Africa W 49-35
09.32

Amanda Varey

Chelsea Lewis

Wales v Scotland L 51-47
Swimming 10.37 James Guy Men’s 200m Butterfly Final DNS
10.43 Anna Hopkin Women’s 50m Freestyle Final 7th 25.28
10.48 Andrew Willis Men’s 100m Breaststroke Final 8th 1:01.13
11.59 Calum Jarvis Men’s 100m Freestyle Semi-final 6th 49.77
12.09 Chloe Tutton Women’s 200m Breaststroke Final BRONZE 2:23.42
12.50

Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (Eng)

Jazz Carlin and Chloe Tutton (Wal)

Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final

BRONZE 7:55.60

5th 8:03.00

Sunday 8 April
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Swimming 01.31 Jessica Fullalove Women’s 200m Backstroke Heats 2nd 2:11.51 (qualified)
01.46 Guy Davies Men’s 50m Breaststroke Heats 7th 29.82
01.58 Anna Hopkin Women’s 100m Freestyle Heats 3rd 55.21 (qualified)
02.25 Siobhan-Marie O’Connor Women’s 200m Individual Medley Heats 1st 2:11.31 (qualified)
Beach volleyball 02.30

Jess Grimson

Vicky Palmer

England v Fiji W 2-0
Swimming 02.40

James Guy

Calum Jarvis

Men’s 100m Butterfly Heats

1st 53.16 (qualified)

3rd 54.26 (qualified)

02.51 Chloe Tutton Women’s 100m Breaststroke Heats 4th 1:09.06 (qualified)
03.04 Jazz Carlin Women’s 800m Freestyle Heats 2nd 8:36.52 (qualified)
Netball 06.02

Eboni Beckford-Chambers

Kadeen Corbin

England v Uganda W 55-49
Athletics 06.47 Cameron Chalmers Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heats 4th 46.16 (qualified)
Hockey 10.30 Lewis Prosser Men’s Wales v India L 4-3
Athletics 10.37 Jessica Fullalove Women’s 200m Backstroke Final 7th 2:11.74
10.59 Anna Hopkin Women’s 100m Freestyle Semi-finals 4th 55.17 (qualified)
Netball 11.32 Zanele Vimbela Australia v South Africa L 60-38
Swimming 11.53

James Guy

Calum Jarvis

Men’s 100m Butterfly Semi-finals

1st 52.34 (qualified)

3rd 53.33 (qualified)

12.03 Chloe Tutton Women’s 100m Breaststroke Semi-final 4th 1:08.54 (qualified)
12.24 Siobhan-Marie O’Connor Women’s 200m Individual Medley Final GOLD 2:09.80
13.01 Cameron Kurle and James Guy Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final SILVER 7:08.57
Monday 9 April
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Shooting 00.01 Kristian Callaghan Men’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification 10th 562 -11x
Athletics 01.20 Tom Gale Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round – Group A 8th 2.18m
01.30 Emily Diamond Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heats 52.26 (qualified)
Swimming 02.04 Miles Munro Men’s 50m Freestyle Heats 6th 22.94
Athletics 02.30 David King Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heats 5th 13.74
Netball 04.02

Eboni Beckford-Chambers

Kadeen Corbin

England v Wales W 85-31
04.02

Amanda Varey

Chelsea Lewis

Wales v England L 31-85
Hockey 05.32

Eloise Laity

Leah Wilkinson

Women’s Wales v South Africa L 2-0
Swimming 10.43 Jazz Carlin Women’s 800m Freestyle Final 6th 8:37.45
Athletics 11.12 Cameron Chalmers Men’s 400m Semi-finals 5th 46.34
11.35 Jenny Nesbitt Women’s 10,000m Final 17th 32:58.14
Swimming 12.12 Chloe Tutton Women’s 100m Breaststroke Final 5th 1:07.87
Beach volleyball 12.30

Jess Grimson

Vicky Palmer

England v Canada L 2-0
Swimming 12.44 Anna Hopkin Women’s 100m Freestyle Final 8th 55.03
12.59

James Guy

Calum Jarvis

Men’s 100m Butterfly Final

SILVER 51.31

7th 53.36

Tuesday 10 April
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Badminton 00.35 Ben Li Men’s singles round of 64 v Chongo Mulenga (Zambia) W 2-0 (21-10 21-19)
Athletics 02.15 Jack Green Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heats 2nd 49.24 (qualified)
02.50 Eilidh Doyle Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heats 1st 54.80 (qualified)
Badminton 02.30 Emily Temple-Redshaw (with Matthew Bignell) Mixed doubles round of 64 v Guang Liang Jason Wong & Ren-Ne Ong (Singapore) L 2-0 (21-13 21-13)
Athletics 04.05 Leon Reid Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heats 2nd 20.73 (qualified)
Hockey 05.30 Lewis Prosser Men’s Wales v England L 3-2
Beach volleyball 06.00

Jess Grimson

Vicky Palmer

England v Vanuatu L 2-1
Badminton 07.30 Emily Temple-Redshaw Women’s singles round of 64 v Hasini Ambalangodade (Sri Lanka) L 2-0 (21-18 21-11)
Netball 09.32 Zanele Vimbela South Africa v Fiji W 92-28
Badminton 10.25 Emily Temple-Redshaw (with Elise Dixon) Women’s doubles round of 32 v Sinaed Chambers & Rachel Darragh (Northern Ireland) L 2-0 (21-9 21-10)
Netball 11.32

Amanda Varey

Chelsea Lewis

Wales v Uganda L 40-76
Athletics 12.32 Emily Diamond Women’s 400m Semi-finals 4th 52.02
Swimming 12.43

Siobhan-Marie O’Connor and Anna Hopkin (Eng)

Chloe Tutton (Wal)

Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final

4th 4:01.67

BRONZE 4:00.75

Swimming 12.52 James Guy Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final SILVER 3:31.13
Wednesday 11 April
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Shooting 00.01 Kristian Callaghan Men’s 50m Pistol Qualification 7th 541-5x (qualified)
Netball 00.02

Eboni Beckford-Chambers

Kadeen Corbin

England v New Zealand W 54-45
Hockey 00.32

Eloise Laity

Leah Wilkinson

Women’s Wales v Malaysia L 1-0
Netball 02.02 Zanele Vimbela South Africa v Barbados W 85-25
Shooting 03.00 Kristian Callaghan Men’s 50m Pistol Finals 4th 181.4
Badminton 03.30

Ben Li

Jessica Li

Mixed doubles round of 32 v Emmanuel Donkor & Stella Koteikai Amasah (Ghana) L 2-0 (21-17 21-18)
08.05 Jessica Li Women’s singles round of 32 v Ogar Siamupangila (Zambia) W 2-0 (21-9 21-13)
Netball 10.02

Amanda Varey

Chelsea Lewis

Wales v Malawi L 68-53
Athletics 10.45 Rosie Clarke Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final 4th 9:36.29
Badminton 11.35 Ben Li Men’s singles round of 32 v Chong Wei Lee (Malaysia) L 2-0 (21-6 21-3)
Athletics 12.06 Leon Reid Men’s 200m Semi-finals 2nd 20.61 (qualified)
12.22 Daphne Schrager Women’s T35 100m Final 5th 17.09
Thursday 12 April
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Shooting 00.01 Kristian Callaghan Men’s 25m Rapid-Fire Pistol Qualification – Stage 1 7th 280-7x
Netball 00.02

Amanda Varey

Chelsea Lewis

Wales v Fiji (Placing 11-12) W 81-32
Hockey 04.30 Eloise Laity

Wales v Ghana

(Women Placing 9-10)

W 3-1 (1-1 after normal time, 2-0 in shootout)
Netball 07.02 Zanele Vimbela South Africa v Uganda (Placing 5-6) W 53-42
Badminton 10.30 Jessica Li Women’s singles round of 16 v Saina Nehwal (India) Retired (injury)
Athletics 10.30 Eilidh Doyle Women’s 400m Hurdles Final SILVER 54.80
10.45 Jack Green Men’s 400m Hurdles FInal 4th 49.18
11.05 Katrina Hart Women’s T38 100m Final 6th 14.82
12.56 Leon Reid Men’s 200m Final BRONZE 20.55
Hockey 23.30 Lewis Prosser Men’s Wales v South Africa (9th-place play-off) W 3-2
Shooting 23.31 Kristian Callaghan Men’s 25m Rapid-Fire Pistol Qualification – Stage 2 8th 561-12x
Friday 13 April
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Athletics 03.05 Jack Green Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 DNF
Rugby Sevens 08.15

Natasha Hunt

Amy Wilson Hardy

Deborah Fleming

Women’s England v Fiji W 17-5
11.17

Natasha Hunt

Amy Wilson Hardy

Deborah Fleming

Women’s England v Australia L 12-17
Saturday 14 April
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Netball 06.02

Eboni Beckford-Chambers

Kadeen Corbin

England v Jamaica (Semi-Final) W 56-55
Athletics 07.38

Emily Diamond (Eng)

Eilidh Doyle and Kirsten McAslan (Sco)

Women’s 4x400m Relay Final

4th 3:27.21

6th 3:29.18

Rugby Sevens 09.59

Natasha Hunt

Amy Wilson Hardy

Deborah Fleming

Women’s England v Wales W 45-0
Sunday 15 April
Sport Start Athletes Event Result
Rugby Sevens 02.21

Natasha Hunt

Amy Wilson Hardy

Deborah Fleming

England v New Zealand (Women’s Semi-final) L 26-5
Netball 04.02

Eboni Beckford-Chambers

Kadeen Corbin

England v Australia (Gold Medal Match)

GOLD

W 52-51

Rugby Sevens 04.55

Natasha Hunt

Amy Wilson Hardy

Deborah Fleming

England v Canada (Women’s Bronze Medal Match)

BRONZE

W 24-19

 

Sponsors
    Partners and Suppliers