Schedule and results

The Olympic Games took place from 27 July 2012 until 12 August 2012.

The Paralympic Games began on 29 August 2012 and closed 9 September 2012.

The tables below provide information on how athletes with University of Bath links fared at London 2012.

Paralympic Games schedules & results

Thursday 30 August 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Swimming 9.41 heats Nyree Kindred Women’s backstroke SB6 Aquatics Centre 1st – 1:27.96 Paralympic record
Swimming 10.53 heats Stephanie Millward Women’s 100m Butterfly S9 Aquatics Centre 3rd – 1:12.32
Swimming 19.17 final Stephanie Millward Women’s 100m Butterfly S9 Aquatics Centre 5th – 1:12.01
Swimming 17.36 final Nyree Kindred Women’s backstroke SB6 Aquatics Centre SILVER medal – 1:26.23
Friday 31 August 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Football 15.45 Darren Harris Five-a-side Riverbank Arena Draw 1:1 v Spain
Swimming 10.09 heats Matthew Walker Men’s 50m butterfly S7 Aquatics Centre 3rd – 33.06
Swimming 10.41 heats Stephanie Millward Women’s 100m Backstroke S9 Aquatics Centre 1st – 1:10.81
Swimming 17.50 final Matthew Walker Men’s 50m butterfly S7 Aquatics Centre 7th – 33.93
Swimming 18.47 final Stephanie Millward Women’s 100m Backstroke S9 Aquatics Centre SILVER medal – 1:11.07
Saturday 1 September 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Sailing 11.00-18.00 Alexandra Rickham SKUD 18 Weymouth & Portland Race1 =2nd
Race 2 =1st
Wheelchair Tennis 11.00 Louise Hunt Women’s singles 1st round of 32 Eton Manor Lost 6-1, 6-1 against KAMIJI Yui
Swimming 11.40 heats Sascha Kindred Men’s 100m SB7 breastroke Aquatics Centre 2nd – 1:23.59
Swimming 20.08 finals Sascha Kindred Men’s 100m SB7 breastroke Aquatics Centre 4th – 1:23.53
Athletics 19.33 rd 1 Sophie Kamlish Women’s 100m T44 Olympic Stadium 4th – 14.11 – qualified
Sunday 2 September 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Athletics 10.12 rd 1 Ben Rushgrove Men’s 100m T36 Olympic Stadium 2nd in heat- 12.35 – qualifies
Athletics 10.36 rd 1 Katrina Hart Women’s 100m T37 Olympic Stadium 1st in heat – 14.26 – qualifies
Sailing 11.00-18.00 Alexandra Rickham SKUD 18 Weymouth & Portland Race 3 – 4th
Race 4 – 2nd
Football 15.30 Darren Harris Five-a-side Riverbank Arena Draw 0:0 v Argentina
Athletics 19.48 final Ben Rushgrove Men’s 100m T36 Olympic Stadium 6th – 12.37
Athletics 20.24 final Katrina Hart Women’s 100m T37 Olympic Stadium 6th – 14.41
Athletics 21.32 final Sophie Kamlish Women’s 100m T44 Olympic Stadium 5th – 13.98
Monday 3 September 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Swimming 9.30 heats Sascha Kindred Men’s 200m SM6 individual medley Aquatics Centre 1st in heat – 2:44.29 qualifies for final
Swimming 9.40 heats
17.38 final
Liz Johnson Women’s 200m individual medley SM6 Aquatics Centre 4th in heat – 3:28.22
Swimming 17.30 final Sascha Kindred Men’s 200m SM6 individual medley Aquatics Centre SILVER medal – 2:41.50
Sailing 11.00-18.00 Alexandra Rickham SKUD 18 Weymouth & Portland Race 5 – 1st
Race 6 – 3rd
Swimming 20.28 Stephanie Millward Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay – 34 Points Aquatics Centre BRONZE – 4:24.71
Tuesday 4 September 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Swimming 10.14 heats Stephanie Millward Women’s 400m Freestyle S9 Aquatics Centre 1st – 4:46.00
Sailing 11.00-18.00 Alexandra Rickham SKUD 18 Weymouth & Portland Race 7 = 4th
Race 8 = 2nd
Swimming 11.21 heats Matthew Walker Men’s 50m freestyle S7 Aquatics Centre 1st – 28.59 

 

Football 15.45 Darren Harris Five-a-side Riverbank Arena Lost 0-1 v Iran
Swimming 18.17 final Stephanie Millward Women’s 400m Freestyle S9 Aquatics Centre SILVER medal – 4:40.01
Swimming 20.05 final Matthew Walker Men’s 50m freestyle S7 Aquatics Centre BRONZE medal – 28.47
Athletics 20.45 final Paul Blake Men’s 400m T36 Olympic Stadium SILVER medal – 54.22 PB
Athletics 21.15 final Katrina Hart Women’s 4 x 100m relay Olympic Stadium BRONZE medal – 56.08
Wednesday 5 September 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Athletics 11.00 rd 1 Katrina Hart Women’s 200m T37 Olympic Stadium 5th – 31.04 does not qualify for final
Sailing 11.00-18.00 Alexandra Rickham SKUD 18 Weymouth & Portland Race 9 – 3rd
Race 10 – 5th
Swimming 11.05 heats Liz Johnson 100m breaststroke SB6 Aquatics Centre 1st – 1:41.09 Paralympic record
Athletics 11.12 rd 1 Sophie Kamlish Women’s 200m T44 Olympic Stadium 3rd – 29.62 qualifies for final
Swimming 19.21 final Liz Johnson 100m breaststroke SB6 Aquatics Centre BRONZE medal – 1:40.90
Thursday 6 September 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Swimming 09.43 heats Stephanie Millward Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM9 Aquatics Centre 2nd – 2:38.47 

 

Sailing 11.00 Alexandra Rickham SKUD 18 Weymouth & Portland BRONZE medal
Football 11.15 Darren Harris Five-a-side Riverbank Arena Draw 1:1 v China
Swimming 17.37 final Stephanie Millward Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM9 final Aquatics Centre SILVER medal – 2:36.21
Athletics 19.08 final Ben Rushgrove Men’s 200m T36 Olympic Stadium BRONZE medal – 24.83
Athletics 19.24 final Paul Blake Men’s 800m T36 Olympic Stadium BRONZE medal – 2:08.24
Athletics 20.48 final Sophie Kamlish Women’s 200m T44 Olympic Stadium 6th – 29.08
Friday 7 September 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Swimming 10.26 heats Sascha Kindred Men’s 50m butterfly S6 Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 4th – 33.19
Swimming 18.17 final Sascha Kindred Men’s 50m butterfly S6 Olympic Park Aquatics Centre Disqualified
(would have finished in 5th – 32.64)
Swimming 20.47 final Stephanie Millward Women’s 4x100m medley relay Olympic Park Aquatics Centre SILVER medal – 4:53.98
Saturday 8 September 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Football 9.00 Darren Harris Five-a-side Riverbank Arena Won 0:2 v Turkey
7th overall
Sunday 9 September 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Rowing 10.30 David Smith Mixed Coxed Four – LTAMix4+ Eton Dorney GOLD medal – 3:19.38

 

Olympic Games schedules & results

Saturday 28 July 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result/fixture
Rowing 09.30 Helen Glover & Heather Stanning Women’s pair Eton Dorney 1st – new Olympic record: 6:57.29 – through to final
Fencing 10.30 knockout to final Natalia Sheppard Individual foil ExCel – south Arena 1 Wins rnd of 64 v Sophie Troiano (GBR). Defeat in rnd of 32 to Corinne Maitrejean (FRA)
Swimming 11.53 Michael Jamieson Mens 100m breaststroke heats Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 3rd in heat – 59.89. Through to semis
Swimming 20.28 Michael Jamieson Men’s 100m breaststroke Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 3rd in sf in 59.89 – 9th overall so misses final
Sunday 29 July 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Swimming 10.43 Siobahn-Marie O-Connor Women’s 100m breaststroke heats Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 6th in heat – 1:08.32 – misses final
Swimming 11.03 Chris Walker-Hebborn Men’s 100m backstroke heats Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 3rd in heat – 54.78 – misses final
Rowing 11.30 Victoria Thornley Women’s eight Eton Dorney 3rd in heat – 6:23.51 – through to repechage
Beach volleyball 17.30 Zara Dampney & Shauna Mullin Women’s prelims Horse Guards Parade Won 2-1 v Lessard & Martin (CAN)
Badminton 20.17 Hadia Hosny El Said Women’s singles group I Wembley Arena Lost 2-0 to Chloe Magee (IRL)
Monday 30 July 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Judo 10.40 Emmanuel Nartley -73g ExCeL Lost by Ippon in rnd of 32 v Dex Elmont (NED)
Badminton 20.52 Hadia Hosny El Said Women’s singles group play Wembley Arena Lost 2-0 to Hongyan Pi (FRA)
Tuesday 31 July 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Judo 9.30 Gemma Howell -63kg ExCeL Lost v Gevrise Emane in rnd of 32
Swimming 10.40 Michael Jamieson Men’s 200m breaststroke heats Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 2nd in heat – 2:08.98 British record – qualifies for sf
Swimming 10.40 Andrew Willis Men’s 200m breaststroke heats Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 1st in heat – 2:09.33 – qualifies for sf
Rowing 10.50 Victoria Thornley Women’s eight repechage Eton Dorney 4th – qualifies for final
Beach volleyball 17.30 Zara Dampney & Shauna Mullin Women’s prelmins Horse Guards Parade Lost 0-2 v Cicolari-Menegatti ITA in prelim rnd
Swimming 20.20 Michael Jamieson 200m breaststroke semi-finals Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 1st in sf – 2:08.20 – through to final
Swimming 20.20 Andrew Willis 200m breaststroke semi-finals Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 2nd in sf – 2:08.47 – through to final
Wednesday 1 August 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Swimming 10.21 Chris Walker-Hebborn Men’s 200m backstroke heats Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 8th in heats – 1.59.00 – misses semis
Swimming 10.43 Stacey Tadd Women’s 200m breaststroke heats Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 6th in heats – 2:27.18 – misses semis
Rowing 11.50 Helen Glover & Heather Stanning Women’s pair A final Eton Dorney GOLD medal – 7.27.13
Swimming 19.30 Michael Jamieson Men’s 200m breaststroke final Olympic Park Aquatics Centre SILVER medal – 2:07.43
Swimming 19.30 Andrew Willis Men’s 200m breaststroke final Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 8th in final – 2:09.44
Thursday 2 August 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Fencing 9.00 Natalia Sheppard Team foil ExCel – south Arena 1 Won rnd of 16 45-34 v Egypt through to quarter finals
Judo 9.30 Gemma Gibbons -78kg ExCeL Won rnd of 32 v Portugal 100-000
Judo 11.15 Gemma Gibbons -78kg quarter finals ExCeL Won 0021-001 v Lkhamdegd Purevjargal of Mongolia
Rowing 12.30 Victoria Thornley Women’s eight final Eton Dorney 5th in final – 6:18.77
Judo 14.00 (s-f) Gemma Gibbons -78kg semi-final and final ExCeL Won sf 010-000 v Marhinde Verkerk
Judo 16.00 (f) Gemma Gibbons -78kg final ExCeL SILVER medal v Kayla Harrison
Beach volleyball 15.30 Zara Dampney & Shauna Mullin Women’s preliminary round Horse Guards Parade Lost 0-2 v Ukolova-Khomyakova RUS
Beach volleyball 22.00 Zara Dampney & Shauna Mullin Lucky losers Horse Guards Parade Lost 0-2 v SCHWAIGER Stefanie & SCHWAIGER Doris AUT. Do not progress.
Friday 3 August 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Athletics 11.15 Dai Greene Men’s 400m hurdles round 1 Olympic Stadium 1st heat – 48.98
Athletics 11.15 Jack Green Men’s 400m hurdles round 1 Olympic Stadium 2nd heat – 49.49
Swimming 11.35 Siobahn-Marie O-Connor Women’s 4 x 100m medley heat Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 3:59.37 – through to final
Swimming 11.49 Michael Jamieson Men’s 4 x 100m medley heat Olympic Park Aquatics Centre Did not compete in heat but Team GB were 1st in heat – 3:33.44
Saturday 4 August 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Athletics 19.00 Dai Greene Men’s 400m hurdles semi-finals Olympic Stadium 4th – 48.19 – through to final
Athletics 19.00 Jack Green Men’s 400m hurdles semi-finals Olympic Stadium Did not finish
Swimming 20.07 Siobahn-Marie O-Connor Women’s 4 x 100m medley final Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 8th in final – 3:59.46
Swimming 20.27 Michael Jamieson Men’s 4 x 100m medley final Olympic Park Aquatics Centre 4th in final – 3:32.32
Sunday 5 August 2012
Athletics 19.00 Eilidh Child Women’s 400m hurdles round 1 Olympic Stadium 3rd – 56.14 – through to semi final
Monday 6 August 2012
Athletics 20.15 Eilidh Child Women’s 400m hurdles semi-final Olympic Stadium 5th in semi-final 56.02. Not through to final
Athletics 20.45 Dai Greene Men’s 400m hurdles final Olympic Stadium 4th in final – 48.24
Tuesday 7 August 2012
Athletics 10.10 Lawrence Clarke Men’s 110m hurdles round 1 Olympic Stadium 2nd in heat 13.42 qualified for sf
Athletics 10.10 Andrew Pozzi Men’s 110m hurdles round 1 Olympic Stadium Did not finish due to injury
Wednesday 8 August 2012
Athletics 19.15 Lawrence Clarke Men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals (subject to qualification) Olympic Stadium 3rd in 13.31 – pb to qualify for final
Athletics 21.15 Lawrence Clarke Men’s 110m hurdles final (subject to qualification) Olympic Stadium 4th in 13.39
Thursday 9 August 2012
Athletics 11.35 Jack Green Men’s 4x400m relay round 1 Olympic Stadium 2nd in heat – 3:00.38
Rhythmic gymnastics 14.50 Georgina Cassar, Jade Faulkner, Frankie Fox, Lynne Hutchison, Louisa Pouli & Rachel Smith Group all-around qualification – rotation 1 Wembley Arena 11th – 24.150
Friday 10 August 2012
Rhythmic gymnastics 14.50 Georgina Cassar, Jade Faulkner, Frankie Fox, Lynne Hutchison, Louisa Pouli & Rachel Smith Group all-around qualification – rotation  2 Wembley Arena 12th – 48.000
Athletics 19.10 Eilidh Child Women’s 4x400m relay round 1 Olympic Stadium 3rd – 3:25.05 – qualifies for final
Athletics 19.45 Danny Talbot Men’s 4x100m relay  round 1 Olympic Stadium Disqualified
Athletics 21.20 Jack Green Men’s 4x400m relay final Olympic Stadium 4th in final – 2:59.53
Athletics 21.20 Dai Greene Men’s 4x400m relay final Olympic Stadium 4th in final – 2:59.53
Saturday 11 August 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Modern Pentathlon 08.45 Sam Weale Fencing Handball Arena 27th – 616 points
Modern Pentathlon 08.45 Nick Woodbridge Fencing Handball Arena 8th – 712 points
Modern Pentathlon 13.20 Sam Weale Swimming Aquatics Centre 12th – 1320 points
Modern Pentathlon 13.20 Nick Woodbridge Swimming Aquatics Centre 2nd – 1396 points
Modern Pentathlon 15.20 Sam Weale Riding Greenwich Park 7th – 1176 points
Modern Pentathlon 15.20 Nick Woodbridge Riding Greenwich Park 11th – 1156 points
Modern Pentathlon 18.45 Sam Weale Combined event Greenwich Park 13th – 5664 points
Modern Pentathlon 18.45 Nick Woodbridge Combined event Greenwich Park 10th – 5716 points
Athletics 20.25 Marilyn Okoro Women’s 4x400m relay final Olympic Stadium 5th – 3:24.76
Sunday 12 August 2012
Sport Time Athlete Event Venue Result
Modern Pentathlon 08.00 Samantha Murray Fencing Handball Arena 16th – 832
Modern Pentathlon 08.00 Mhairi Spence Fencing Handball Arena 11th – 856
Athletics 11.00-13.30 Lee Merrien Men’s Marathon London 30th – 2:17:00
Modern Pentathlon 12.35 Samantha Murray Swimming Aquatics Centre 3rd – 2096
Modern Pentathlon 12.35 Mhairi Spence Swimming Aquatics Centre 9th – 2020
Modern Pentathlon 14.35 Samantha Murray Riding Greenwich Park 4th – 3236
Modern Pentathlon 14.35 Mhairi Spence Riding Greenwich Park 14th – 3116
Modern Pentathlon 18.00 Samantha Murray Combined event Greenwich Park SILVER medal – 5356
Modern Pentathlon 18.00 Mhairi Spence Combined event Greenwich Park 21st – 5052

  • Sports Training Village aerial view
    Our facilities

    Team Bath offers some of the best sports facilities in the UK in an inspirational environment. The £30 million Sports Training Village is the hub of these facilities and is open seven days a week.

    Read More
  • Stacey Tadd
    News, reports and features

    Catch up on all the latest Olympic & Paralympic news, features, events and reports here.

    Read More
  • Sports Massage
    Physio and sports science

    Fully open to the public, we have a team of highly-qualified therapists and practitioners that offer cutting edge services whether you are an elite athlete, a fun-runner or simply recovering from a recent injury or accident.

    Read More
Sponsors
Partners and Suppliers