Tokyo 2020: Who to watch and when as 20 University of Bath-based sportspeople and 12 graduates compete at Olympic Games

22 July 2021

After a year’s delay, the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games are finally here and we are looking forward to cheering on 20 sportspeople who train at the University of Bath as they compete on the biggest sporting stage of all.

Twelve graduates of the University will also be representing their countries across a wide range of sports at the Games, which run until Sunday 8th August.

All are dreaming of joining the celebrated ranks of Olympic medallists that Bath has produced over the years, with sportspeople bringing medals back to their Team Bath Sports Training Village base from every Summer Games since Atlanta 1996.

Stephen Baddeley, Director of Sport at the University of Bath, said: “We are immensely proud to see so many sportspeople who train at the University earn selection for this summer’s Olympic and Paralympic Games. It has been a qualifying campaign unlike any other and it has been particularly impressive to see how all the athletes have dealt not just with the physical demands of achieving their goal but the mental challenges that training and competing during a pandemic provided, not least the 12-month delay to the Games.

“We are pleased to have played our part in ensuring the athletes were able to continue accessing the Team Bath Sports Training Village facilities during lockdowns two and three, through the Government’s return to sport protocol, and it is important that I recognise the efforts of our staff in providing a safe environment where the Olympians and Paralympians can hone their preparations.

“I am sure the people of Bath will join me in wishing all of our athletes success over the next few weeks, I am confident they will once again put Bath firmly on the map as a city of sporting excellence and do us all proud.”

First of the Bath-based sportspeople in action on Saturday morning are Brodie Williams, Kieran Bird and Freya Anderson of the British Swimming National Centre Bath. They are among nine swimmers who train in the Olympic-sized pool at the Sports Training Village (STV) competing in Tokyo, almost a third of the Team GB swimming squad.

All four members of the Team GB modern pentathlon squad train at the STV with Pentathlon GB and three Team Bath judoka have also come through the gruelling qualification process for the Games. A trio of track and field athletes and Rio 2016 triathlon medallist Vicky Holland complete the Bath-based contingent.

As well as the dozen University of Bath graduates, there are also several sportspeople who have previously trained at the STV competing in Tokyo including double Olympic rowing champion Helen Glover.

Click here for a timetable of who to watch and when during the Olympic Games.

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games sportspeople (Team GB unless stated)

Athletics: Emily Diamond (4x400m relay), Tom Gale (high jump), Levern Spencer (high jump).

Judo: Prisca Awiti-Alcaraz (-63kg, Mexico), Ben Fletcher (-100kg, Ireland), Megan Fletcher (-70kg, Ireland).

Modern Pentathlon: Jamie Cooke, Joe Choong, Kate French, Jo Muir.

Swimming: Freya Anderson (100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, relays), Kieran Bird (400m freestyle, 800m freestyle), Tom Dean (200m freestyle, relays), James Guy (100m butterfly, relays), Calum Jarvis (4x200m freestyle relay), Jacob Peters (100m butterfly), Ben Proud (50m freestyle), Matt Richards (100m freestyle, relays), Brodie Williams (200m backstroke, 400m individual medley).

Triathlon: Vicky Holland (women’s individual, mixed relay).

University of Bath graduates (Team GB unless stated)

Athletics: Cameron Chalmers (Sports Performance, 4x400m relay), David King (Sports Performance, 110m hurdles).

Judo: Prisca Awiti-Alcaraz (Sports Performance, -63kg, Mexico), Gemma Howell (Sport & Exercise Science, -70kg, Team GB).

Modern Pentathlon: Joe Choong (Mathematics), Kate French, Jo Muir (both Sports Performance).

Rowing: Sara Parfett (Biology, women’s eight).

Rugby sevens: Deborah Fleming (Sport & Social Sciences), Natasha Hunt (Coach Education & Sports Development).

Swimming: Anna Hopkin (Sport & Exercise Science, 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, relays), Calum Jarvis (Sports Performance, 4x200m freestyle relay).

Sponsors
Partners and Suppliers